Tuesday, April 3, 2012

ONE Reason Why Husbands Are SO Great

If any of you are as clumsy as I am, I'm sure you have the beyond terrible habit of dropping your phone. And if you are anything like me, I'm positive you have dropped it time and time again. No bueno I tell you!  Let's go back to yesterday when I dropped my poor old phone for the last time. Surprisingly, after all of those falls, my ever so trusty iphone held up like a champ. Well, that was until yesterday when my phone unfortunately bit the dust. Clumsy me dropped it smack dab onto the floor, and the entire screen shattered! Nope, it didn't just crack a little bit here and there...it completely shattered. My heart broke. I almost shed a tear. That phone had been my partner in crime for the past two years. It went nearly everywhere with me. That iphone was even in the birthing room when my daughter was born. Not many people can say that, thank goodness. I kid you not, we were pretty much attached at the hip. My poor broken phone...
Sad huh? Well this phone decided that it wasn't going to give up on me just yet...it was going to go down with a fight. Miraculously, it still worked. Yes, shards of glass were breaking off into my hand as I used it...But hey, it still let me text, call, and surf the web. It was one of the very few miracles I have witnessed in my life. I decided that I was going to stick it out, and that this phone was going to last until I had an upgrade in September...yeah right. The second I picked up Zach from work, noticed his perfect looking phone and showed him mine, those hopes were out the window. I was going to die with such a sad phone. This morning, as Eloise was napping I took another hopeless look at my iphone. Then guess what happened? With my great luck, the phone officially killed over...or so I thought. It stopped making calls, and the internet wouldn't work either. Now I admit, I am no technological genius, but I knew this didn't just happen from the phone's great and terrible fall. As I sat there trying to figure out what in the world went wrong, I heard the lock on our front door turning. This kinda freaked me out, because the hubby was supposed to be headed to work. I stood up, and ran to the door just as it opened. Thank goodness it wasn't an intruder. It was my lucky day...Zach told me that he got called off work, and was going to spend the rest his day with his girls. Yay!! I love little surprises like that. We went into the living room and I sat down on the couch, glancing over at my poor, poor dead to the world phone. Well guess what happened next? Mr. Miller, otherwise known as my knight in shining armor, nonchalantly threw a little white shopping bag onto my lap. I shyly opened it up and guess what was in there? A brand spankin' new white iphone. Yipee! I was exstatic. I don't have to use my cracked phone that gave me a headache and strained my eyes just by looking at it. Yep that's right, my wonderful hubby replaced my phone without me even knowing. It all made sense why my phone suddenly didn't have any service. He had already activated the new one and had it with him on the way to surprise his little wifey. Isn't he just the absolute best? It's the little surprises like this that put a big old smile on my face. You know what they say...a happy wife, is a happy life. 

18 comments:

Jacy said...

And this is one of the MANY reasons I miss haveing a husband... lol!!

Sorry bout the old phone but GLAD you got a new one :)

Happy you found my blog! EAGER TO GET TO KNOW YOU BETTER!!!!!

XOXO

Jacy said...

**having***

Jacy said...

P.S. I'm following you now! :)

Oh, and sorry I left 3 comments... lol... it's been a looooooong day :)

Whitney Leigh said...

What a sweetheart. Husbands are the best. RIP old iPhone.

JanM ♥ said...

That is SO SWEET!

xo,
janmloves.blogspot.com

Always Maylee said...

Aw, so sweet. I love it when they do little things like that. Sometimes, husbands get it right!

xo, Yi-chia
Always Maylee

BF said...

That is so sweet, and sound like something my boyfriend would do. Glad you have a working phone again!

thecoffeehouse said...

husband totally scores a few points for this. so sweet.

LindseyC said...

Awwwwww!!!! He sounds incredible!!! Get an Otter case... they look so so dumb, but after 3 new iPhones, I've finally given in. It has falled in 3 bathtubs (okay I listen to music while taking bubble baths!) and survived!!!

Sarah said...

There is nothing more painful than seeing your phone be in that shape. A part of you dies lol. What a swell guy =)

- Sarah
A Girl In Transit

A "cheery" disposition said...

what a sweet and wonderful knight and shinning armor you have!

Laura said...

I was *just* looking at the damage on my phone cover thinking, by the grace of God go I. It is only a matter of time before that is what my phone looks like, I just know it. But at least you had a cute and happy ending!

larisaa said...

Awwww! So, so sweet!

Tiana said...

i drop my phone LITERALLY all the time :) I'm glad I'm not the only one! i can't wait until i have a husband to fix my phone dropping habits :)

xoxo,
tiana of l'esthetique

Justyn Lord said...

Awe - your husband sounds super sweet :)Thanks for stopping by!!
Following you ;)
xx
justyn
thoughtsbyapetitebrunette.com

Shawna Faye said...

Aww! So sweet of him!
Thanks for your comment on my blog! I'm having fun going back and reading your older posts. Your little girl is so precious!

Elle said...

Do you think your man could call my man and let him know what's up please? Thank you! Love Elle xo

Gaby said...

aw he is the best! what a sweet surprise :)